Kiwis in action in support classes at Clipsal 500

Photo: Chris VlokPhoto: Chris Vlok

No less than eight Kiwis were in action as part of the support classes to the opening Australian V8 Supercar Championship round, the Clipsal 500 held at the Adelaide street circuit.


It was a weekend of learning for TRS rookie Chris Vlok from Darfield as he competed in the 2012 Australian Formula 3 Championship.  After finishing seventh and sixth in the first two races he was unfortunately taken out by another competitor in the third race.

“I was running 4th in race three today before being hit from behind under brakes.  It was a shame to end the race from someone else's mistake,” commented Vlok at the end of the weekend.


Two DNF’s (did not finish) and a 14th for 2011 Australian V8 Ute champion Chris Pither didn’t help his bid to retain his title.


Australian Chaz Mostert claimed a clean sweep of the opening round of the Dunlop Series (V8 Supercar support class) while Kiwi Scott McLaughlan finished second in the first race and third in the second. 

The Adelaide street circuit claimed Kiwi Daniel Jilesen who was collected by Aaren Russell.  Jilesen’s Falcon was badly damaged and that prompted the appearance of the Safety Car, which spent four laps controlling the pace of the race.  His car sustained too much damage to take the start of the second race.


Craig Baird won the final of three races in the opening round of the Australian Carrera Cup series while Australian Alex Davison won the round.  Baird was one of four Kiwis racing in the series.  Daniel Gaunt claimed two thirds and a fifth while rookie Andre Heimgartner had two fourths and a fifteenth.  Paul Kelly competing in the Elite Class finished sixth overall.

 

See also

 - Baird wins as Davison takes round victory

 

2012 Porsche Carrera Cup Championship – Clipsal 500 round
Race 1 (19 laps)   
1    Alex Davison
2    Nick Foster
3    Daniel Gaunt
4    Andre Heimgartner
5    Tom Tweedie
6    James Koundouris
7    Craig Baird
8    Max Twigg
9    Shane Smollen
10    Tony Bates
11    Nathan Tinkler
12    Paul Kelly
DNF    Steven Richards
DNF    Matt Kingsley
DNF    Marc Cini
   
Race 2 (11 laps)   
1    Alex Davison
2    Craig Baird
3    Daniel Gaunt
4    Andre Heimgartner
5    Tom Tweedie
6    Matt Kingsley
7    James Koundouris
8    Max Twigg
9    Tony Bates
10    Nick Foster
11    Marc Cini
12    Shane Smollen
13    Nathan Tinkler
14    Paul Kelly
DNF    Steven Richards
   
 

Race 3 (11 laps)   
1    Craig Baird
2    Alex Davison
3    Matt Kingsley
4    Steven Richards
5    Daniel Gaunt
6    Tom Tweedie
7    Max Twigg
8    James Koundouris
9    Tony Bates
10    Nick Foster
11    Marc Cini
12    Paul Kelly
13    Shane Smollen
14    Nathan Tinkler
15    Andre Heimgartner

Media: NZ Motor Racing Photo: Chris Vlok 3rd Mar 12
Evolocity Advert 2
THIS MONTHS PIT BABES